Is SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN SKILLET SAUCES, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN Vegan?

Description
Glossy, thick sauce offers a balance of sweet and tangy flavors and a syrupy texture that coats pieces evenly. Typically used to glaze pan-seared chicken, stir-fried vegetables, and rice bowls, it is noted in customer reviews for convenience and consistent taste, though some mention variable sweetness and occasional thickness inconsistency.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Glossy, thick sauce offers a balance of sweet and tangy flavors and a syrupy texture that coats pieces evenly. Typically used to glaze pan-seared chicken, stir-fried vegetables, and rice bowls, it is noted in customer reviews for convenience and consistent taste, though some mention variable sweetness and occasional thickness inconsistency.
Ingredients
water, tomato puree (water, tomato paste), sugar, red peppers, soy sauce (water, soybeans, salt, wheat), pineapple juice concentrate, modified food starch, distilled vinegar, honey, contains less than 2% of: salt, orange juice concentrate, roasted sesame oil, concentrated lemon juice, garlic, citric acid, ginger, dehydrated garlic, soy lecithin
Check SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN SKILLET SAUCES, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN SKILLET SAUCES, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN SKILLET SAUCES, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


