Is SWEET& SOUR SAUCE 270GM Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • peanuts

peanuts

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-and-sour sauce with bright sweet-and-tangy flavor, smooth glossy texture and medium viscosity. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, stir-fry finishing sauce, or glaze for meats and vegetables. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient squeeze bottle, and versatility; some mention it can be overly sweet for personal preference and occasional artificial taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Vegetables 7% (Onion, Capsicum, Carrot), Tomatoes 4.5% (from Paste, Food Acid (Citric)), Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Food Acid (Acetic), Salt, Apera, Pineapple 0.5%, Colour (Paprika Oleoresin), Chilli, Ginger, Pepper.

Check SWEET& SOUR SAUCE 270GM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SWEET& SOUR SAUCE 270GM is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySour
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingStir FryToppingCooking