Is SWEET & SOUR SAUCE 2.7KG Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Vegetables 9% (Onion 4%, Capsicum 2,5%, Carrot 1,5%, Pineapple 0,5%), Tomatoes (From Paste), Thickeners (Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum (Contains Soy)), Food Acid (Acetic), Salt, Colour (Carmine), Coriander Seed, Clove, Colour (Paprika Oleoresin), Chilli, Ginger, Pepper

Check SWEET & SOUR SAUCE 2.7KG against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SWEET & SOUR SAUCE 2.7KG is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSourSalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepTopping