Is SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT BARBECUE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • skim milk
  • cream

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet southern heat barbecue flavored potato chips are a unique twist on traditional barbecue potato chips. These 7.75-ounce chips are seasoned with a special barbecue flavor that adds a delightful kick to your snacking experience. Not only are they perfect for snacking on their own, but they also make a great accompaniment to meals. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, it can be inferred that these chips are well-received due to their great taste and versatility. Overall, sweet southern heat barbecue flavored potato chips are a flavorful and satisfying snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Sweet Southern Heat BBQ Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin [Made From Corn], Tomato Powder, Spices [Including Red Pepper], Cream, Skim Milk, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Yeast Extract, and Sunflower Oil). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS

Check SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT BARBECUE is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokySpicy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go