Is SWEET & SPICY BBQ SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO SAUCE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, CARAMELIZED ONIONS, HONEY, MOLASSES, UNSALTED BUTTER, BLACK PEPPER, PREPARED MUSTARD, CHILI POWDER

Check SWEET & SPICY BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySmoky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingSandwich