Is SWEET & SPICY SALTED & ROASTED JUMBO SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SWEET & SPICY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Salt, High Oleic Canola Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Spices Including Chili Pepper, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Dried White Distilled Vinegar, Sucralose, Autolyzed Yeast, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Oleoresin Paprika (Color).
Check SWEET & SPICY SALTED & ROASTED JUMBO SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SWEET & SPICY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & SPICY SALTED & ROASTED JUMBO SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SWEET & SPICY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored
Vlasic: Bread & Butter Chips Mildly Sweet & Spicy Pickles, 24 Fl oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
Where to buy
SWEET & SPICY SALTED & ROASTED JUMBO SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SWEET & SPICY is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


