Is SWEET SUE Chunk White Chicken in Water, 5 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • white chicken

white chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mild-flavored canned poultry with a moist, flaky texture that breaks into chunks. Versatile, commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or warmed into soups, casseroles, dips and pasta. Reviewers often note overall convenience, consistent portioning and value, while some mention variability in moisture and canned aroma and packaging ease.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chicken, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phospha

Check SWEET SUE Chunk White Chicken in Water, 5 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SWEET SUE Chunk White Chicken in Water, 5 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks is available at 3 retailers

AmazonH-E-BWalmart

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSnacking