Is SWEET & TANGY FRENCH STYLE DRESSING, SWEET & TANGY FRENCH STYLE Gluten Free?

Description
Balanced sweet-and-tang flavor with a smooth, glossy, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, dip, or marinade. Reviewers often note versatile, consistent taste; some find it sweeter than expected, while others appreciate its dependable flavor for quick, everyday use and easy, reliable application.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- 2% of modified food starch
2% of modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced sweet-and-tang flavor with a smooth, glossy, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, dip, or marinade. Reviewers often note versatile, consistent taste; some find it sweeter than expected, while others appreciate its dependable flavor for quick, everyday use and easy, reliable application.
Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, DRIED GARLIC, RED 40, BLUE 1, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check SWEET & TANGY FRENCH STYLE DRESSING, SWEET & TANGY FRENCH STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & TANGY FRENCH STYLE DRESSING, SWEET & TANGY FRENCH STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Where to buy
SWEET & TANGY FRENCH STYLE DRESSING, SWEET & TANGY FRENCH STYLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


