Is Sweet & Tangy Kentucky Bourbon Flavored Barbecue Sauce - 18.5oz - Good & Gather™ Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Blackstrap Molasses, Apple Juice Concentrate, Canola Oil, Natural Flavor (Contains Wheat), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Tamarind, Bourbon Whiskey, Cultured Dextrose (To Preserve Quality), Mustard Flour, Dried Ancho Pepper, Dried Garlic, Chili Powder, Spice, Coffee, Dried Chipotle Pepper, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Smoke Flavor.
Check Sweet & Tangy Kentucky Bourbon Flavored Barbecue Sauce - 18.5oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet & Tangy Kentucky Bourbon Flavored Barbecue Sauce - 18.5oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sweet & Tangy Kentucky Bourbon Flavored Barbecue Sauce - 18.5oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


