Is Sweet Trail Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
- coloring
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Salt, Vanilla], Sugar, Less than 1% of Tapioca Syrup, Coloring [Turmeric Oleoresin, Spirulina Extract, Vegetable Juice], Gum Acacia, Carnauba Wax), Raisins, Ale Nuts (Peanuts, Sugar, Cream, Salt), Honey Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Evaporated Cane Juice, Sugar, Honey, Water, Starch, Salt, Peanut Oil, Xanthan Gum), Roasted Cashews (Cashews, Canola Oil, Salt).
Check Sweet Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Sweet Trail Mix is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


