Is SWEET TREAT TRAIL MIX Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whey powder
  • nonfat dry milk powder

nonfat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), WHITE CONFECTION DROPS (SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED DROPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHEY POWDER, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND RAPESEED OIL], ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE [COLOR]), GOLDEN RAISINS (RAISINS, SULFUR DIOXIDE [TO PRESERVE COLOR]).

Check SWEET TREAT TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item