Is SWEET VELVET, SWEET BBQ SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN SUGAR, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES), SEA SALT, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, LEMON JUICE, GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC ALCOHOL, ORGANIC VANILLA BEANS, NATURAL FLAVORS), ONION POWDER, CHILI POWDER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR.

Check SWEET VELVET, SWEET BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySmoky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingToppingMeal Prep