Is Sweet Vine Grower's Choice Apricot Delights Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural apricot flavour
- 160a
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar (sugar, Corn Starch), Dried Apricots (40%) (apricot, Preservative (220) (sulphites)), Glucose Syrup (sugar, Glucose, Water), Acidity Regulator (330), Palm Oil (antioxidant (307)), Natural Colour (160a), Natural Apricot Flavour. Contains sulphites. May contain gluten, almond, Brazil nut, cashew, hazelnut, macadamia, pine nut, pistachio, walnut, milk, peanut, sesame, soy.
Check Sweet Vine Grower's Choice Apricot Delights against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Vine Grower's Choice Apricot Delights in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
Mt. Olive Squeeze Sweet Relish Cucumber Vine
Pepperidge Farm Cookies Sweet & Simple Apricot Raspberry Thumbprint - 6.75 Oz
Best Choice Sweet Pickle Relish
Danish Choice Apricot Preserves
About this product
Snack · Dried, Piece


