Is SWEET WHEAT BREAD, SWEET WHEAT Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
- contains 2% or less of the following: soybean oil, wheat gluten, salt, dough conditioner
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID (VITAMIN B9)], WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT BRAN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER (MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ETHOXYLATED MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID), CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), YEAST NUTRIENTS (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, AMMONIUM SULFATE), HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SOY LECITHIN.
Check SWEET WHEAT BREAD, SWEET WHEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET WHEAT BREAD, SWEET WHEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


