Is Sweet William Choc Chips Baking Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw Cane Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Soy Flour, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Heat Treated

Check Sweet William Choc Chips Baking against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sweet William Choc Chips Baking is available at 2 retailers

CountdownAussie Health

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking