Is Sweetarts Candy, Chewy, Mixed Fruit, Mini Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • egg whites
  • natural flavors
  • calcium stearate
  • dextrose

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweetarts Candy Chewy Mixed Fruit Mini is a delightful treat that receives positive feedback from reviewers. People appreciate its simple flavor and find it great for gifting. Despite some reviewers mentioning that the candy is not as fresh as other options, many agree that it surpasses their expectations in terms of taste. It's worth noting that the candy has a one-month expiration date. With its mixed fruit flavors and enjoyable eating experience, Sweetarts Candy Chewy Mixed Fruit Mini is a popular choice for those seeking a sweet and tangy treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Malic Acid (Dl-Malic Acid), Calcium Stearate, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Silicon Dioxide, Egg Whites, Maltodextrin, Mono And Diglycerides, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Titanium Dioxide, (Color), Yellow 5 Lake, Carnauba Wax, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Carmine (Color), Blue 1 Lake.

Check Sweetarts Candy, Chewy, Mixed Fruit, Mini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sweetarts Candy, Chewy, Mixed Fruit, Mini is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go