Is SweeTARTS Candy Ropes Soft & Chewy Cherry Punch - 5 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy cherry punch ropes deliver bold fruity tang with a firm-yet-flexible bite, often enjoyed as a casual snack, party candy, or movie treat. Shoppers note consistent bright flavor, pliable texture, convenient resealable bag, and good value; some reviewers mention occasional variation in chewiness or flavor intensity and overall freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Water, Less Of Citric Acid, Sorbitol, Confectioner's Glaze (Lac-resin), Maltodextrin, Sodium Citrate, Glycerin, Malic Acid (Dl-malic Acid), Gelatin, Vegetable Juice Color, Natural Flavors, Salt, Beta-carotene Color

Check SweeTARTS Candy Ropes Soft & Chewy Cherry Punch - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SweeTARTS Candy Ropes Soft & Chewy Cherry Punch - 5 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeIGASafewayTarget

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go