Is SweeTarts Classic Tangy Candy Theater Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • less of calcium stearate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

less of calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

SweeTarts are a classic candy that most people enjoy. The candy is bite-sized and perfect for sharing. This hard candy is both sweet and tart, making it a great choice for movie snacks. The sugar content may be a concern for some people, but overall, SweeTarts are a delicious treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, maltodextrin, malic acid (DL-malic acid), 2% or less of calcium stearate, natural flavors, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake.

Check SweeTarts Classic Tangy Candy Theater Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SweeTarts Classic Tangy Candy Theater Box is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteVitacostWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruityTangy
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go