Is SweeTARTS Jelly Beans Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • artificial and natural flavors

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweetarts jelly beans are a unique fusion of sweet and tart flavors. They are known to be fresh and addicting, offering a delightful taste experience. The packages are also fresh and flavorful, ensuring a satisfying snacking experience. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, it can be inferred that the freshness and addicting nature of the jelly beans would likely be appreciated by consumers. Overall, Sweetarts jelly beans offer a fresh and flavorful treat that is sure to please those seeking a combination of sweet and tart flavors.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dextrose, sugar, water, cornstarch, corn syrup, modified food starch, less than 2% of malic acid, artificial and natural flavors, tapioca dextrin, carnauba wax, white mineral oil, beeswax, color added, blue 1 lake, red 40, red 40 lake, yellow 5 lake, yellow 6 lake

Check SweeTARTS Jelly Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
ChewyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go