Is SweeTARTS Jelly Beans Vegetarian?

Description
Sweetarts jelly beans are a unique fusion of sweet and tart flavors. They are known to be fresh and addicting, offering a delightful taste experience. The packages are also fresh and flavorful, ensuring a satisfying snacking experience. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, it can be inferred that the freshness and addicting nature of the jelly beans would likely be appreciated by consumers. Overall, Sweetarts jelly beans offer a fresh and flavorful treat that is sure to please those seeking a combination of sweet and tart flavors.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- artificial and natural flavors
- dextrose
artificial and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweetarts jelly beans are a unique fusion of sweet and tart flavors. They are known to be fresh and addicting, offering a delightful taste experience. The packages are also fresh and flavorful, ensuring a satisfying snacking experience. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, it can be inferred that the freshness and addicting nature of the jelly beans would likely be appreciated by consumers. Overall, Sweetarts jelly beans offer a fresh and flavorful treat that is sure to please those seeking a combination of sweet and tart flavors.
Ingredients
dextrose, sugar, water, cornstarch, corn syrup, modified food starch, less than 2% of malic acid, artificial and natural flavors, tapioca dextrin, carnauba wax, white mineral oil, beeswax, color added, blue 1 lake, red 40, red 40 lake, yellow 5 lake, yellow 6 lake
Check SweeTARTS Jelly Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SweeTARTS Jelly Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


