Is SweeTARTS® Mini Chewy Berries & Cherries Candy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg ingredient
  • egg albumen
  • natural flavors
  • calcium stearate
  • dextrose

egg ingredient

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% OF MALTODEXTRIN, MALIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, EGG ALBUMEN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARNAUBA WAX, NATURAL FLAVORS, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE. CONTAINS: EGG INGREDIENT.

Check SweeTARTS® Mini Chewy Berries & Cherries Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SweeTARTS® Mini Chewy Berries & Cherries Candy is available at 2 retailers

RalphsMariano's

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go