Is SweeTARTS Soft & Chewy Ropes Assorted Candy Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides
  • glycerin
  • contains 2% or less of citric acid, sorbitol, maltodextrin, sodium citrate, glycerin, malic acid
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHERRY ROPE INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CITRIC ACID, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CITRATE, GLYCERIN, MALIC ACID (DL-MALIC ACID), GELATIN, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT, CANOLA, PALM], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LAC RESIN), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR). CONTAINS: WHEAT. STRAWBERRY ROPE INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CITRIC ACID, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CITRATE, GLYCERIN, MALIC ACID (DL-MALIC ACID), FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), GELATIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT, CANOLA, PALM], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LAC RESIN), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS: WHEAT. TWISTED RAINBOW ROPE INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CITRIC ACID, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CITRATE, GLYCERIN, MALIC ACID (DL-MALIC ACID), GELATIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT, CANOLA, PALM], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LAC RESIN), FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR). CONTAINS: WHEAT.

Check SweeTARTS Soft & Chewy Ropes Assorted Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChewyGelatinousSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDessert TareGarnishing