Is SWEETENED COCONUT FLAKES, SWEETENED Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT, (SODIUM METABISULFITE ADDED TO RETAIN COLOR) SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT.

Check SWEETENED COCONUT FLAKES, SWEETENED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Flake, Dried

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBreakfast
Tree Nut Free? SWEETENED COCONUT FLAKES, SWEETENED | Spoonful