Is SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, SWEETENED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweetened condensed milk sweetened is a popular product that is highly regarded for its delicious taste. It is often praised for its compatibility with coffee and hot tea, making it a versatile choice for enhancing the flavor of these beverages. Some consumers have reported the presence of red-brown flakes in the milk, which could be a potential concern. However, it is worth noting that the milk is held at appropriate temperatures, ensuring its safety and quality. Overall, sweetened condensed milk sweetened offers a delightful taste and can be a delightful addition to various drinks and recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR.

Check SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, SWEETENED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, SWEETENED is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk · Liquid, Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking