Is SWEETENED FLAKED COCONUT, SWEETENED Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO RETAIN WHITENESS).

Check SWEETENED FLAKED COCONUT, SWEETENED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Flake, Dried

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnackingGarnishing
Tree Nut Free? SWEETENED FLAKED COCONUT, SWEETENED | Spoonful