Is SWEETENED FRUIT COCKTAIL IN WATER, SWEETENED Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- halved cherries artificially colored red with carmine
halved cherries artificially colored red with carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DICED PEACHES, WATER, DICED PEARS, GRAPES, PINEAPPLE SEGMENTS, HALVED CHERRIES ARTIFICIALLY COLORED RED WITH CARMINE, SUCRALOSE.
Check SWEETENED FRUIT COCKTAIL IN WATER, SWEETENED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEETENED FRUIT COCKTAIL IN WATER, SWEETENED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


