Is SWEETENED MULTIGRAIN CEREAL, ORANGE, LEMON, CHERRY, BERRY & LIME Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- vitamin a palmitate
- +5 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, OAT FIBER, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, SALT, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR (ORANGE, LEMON, CHERRY, BLUEBERRY, RASPBERRY, LIME AND OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS), RED #40, BLUE #1, YELLOW #6, YELLOW #5, BHT (A PRESERVATIVE). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12.
Check SWEETENED MULTIGRAIN CEREAL, ORANGE, LEMON, CHERRY, BERRY & LIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEETENED MULTIGRAIN CEREAL, ORANGE, LEMON, CHERRY, BERRY & LIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Pebbles Rice Cereal Fruity Sweetened Big Fruity Taste - 11 Oz
General Mills Cheerios Cereal Multi Grain Lightly Sweetened
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


