Is SWEETENED MULTIGRAIN CEREAL, SWEETENED MULTIGRAIN CEREAL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin d
- vitamin b12
- +4 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CORN, WHEAT AND WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, YELLOWS 5 & 6, BLUE 1, RED 40, BHT TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS & MINERALS: VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), NIACIN (NIACINAMIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE AND ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN D, REDUCED IRON, ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), CALCIUM CARBONATE.
Check SWEETENED MULTIGRAIN CEREAL, SWEETENED MULTIGRAIN CEREAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEETENED MULTIGRAIN CEREAL, SWEETENED MULTIGRAIN CEREAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Dried


