Is SWEETENED WHEAT & RICE CEREAL WITH CINNAMON SQUARES, CINNAMON Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, CINNAMON, SOY LECITHIN, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), CARAMEL (COLOR), IRON (FERROUS FUMARATE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID. BHT ADDED TO PACKAGING TO HELP PRESERVE FRESHNESS.
Check SWEETENED WHEAT & RICE CEREAL WITH CINNAMON SQUARES, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEETENED WHEAT & RICE CEREAL WITH CINNAMON SQUARES, CINNAMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Piece


