Is SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, HONEY NUT TOASTY O'S Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR (INCLUDES THE OAT BRAN), SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.

Check SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, HONEY NUT TOASTY O'S against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, HONEY NUT TOASTY O'S | Spoonful