Is SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, HONEY NUT TOASTY O'S Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR (INCLUDES THE OAT BRAN), SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.
Check SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, HONEY NUT TOASTY O'S against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, HONEY NUT TOASTY O'S in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Chex Gluten Free Honey Nut Breakfast Cereal - 12.5oz - General Mills
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
About this product
Cereal · Dried


