Is SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, HONEY NUT TOASTY O'S Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR (INCLUDES THE OAT BRAN), SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.
Check SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, HONEY NUT TOASTY O'S against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, HONEY NUT TOASTY O'S in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Chex Gluten Free Honey Nut Breakfast Cereal - 12.5oz - General Mills
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
About this product
Cereal · Dried


