Is SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, HONEY NUT TOASTY O'S Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • whole grain oat flour
  • includes the oat bran

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole grain oat flour
includes the oat bran

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR (INCLUDES THE OAT BRAN), SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.

Check SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, HONEY NUT TOASTY O'S against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go