Is SweetGourmet Arcor Hostess Mix | Deluxe Hard Candy Mix Bulk | 2 pounds Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean lecithin

soybean lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Whole Milk, Malic Acid, Artificial Flavors, Butter (Milk), Salt, Acidifier: Citric Acid, Cream (Milk), Artificial Colors (Titanium Dioxide, Caramel), Natural Flavor, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soybean Lecithin, Fd&c Red 40, Propylene Glycol, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Blue 1, Fd&c Yellow 6

Check SweetGourmet Arcor Hostess Mix | Deluxe Hard Candy Mix Bulk | 2 pounds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SweetGourmet Arcor Hostess Mix | Deluxe Hard Candy Mix Bulk | 2 pounds is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityAcidic
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go