Is SweetGourmet Milk Maid Royals | Flavored Filled Caramels | 3 Pounds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter oil
buttermilk
skim milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Butter Oil, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Egg Whites, Enzyme Modified Soy Protein, Molasses, White Mineral Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Maple Syrup, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 3, Contains: Milk, Eggs, Soy

Check SweetGourmet Milk Maid Royals | Flavored Filled Caramels | 3 Pounds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SweetGourmet Milk Maid Royals | Flavored Filled Caramels | 3 Pounds is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go