Is MILK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH PEANUT BUTTER, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate flavoured coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed milk powder
lactose
milk chocolate flavoured coating

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, sweet outer shell yields to a creamy, slightly salty center; texture contrasts between firm exterior and yielding interior. Commonly eaten as a snack, used in baking or dessert toppings. Reviews note consistent creaminess and balanced sweetness, with occasional comments about softness, stickiness, or preference for smaller portions and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Flavoured Coating (71%) [Sugar*; Cocoa Butter; Cocoa Mass; Skimmed Milk Powder; Milk Fat; Lactose (Milk); Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin*, E476], Peanut Butter Creme Centre (29%) [Peanuts; Sugar*; Dextrose*; Cocoa Butter; Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel and Palm Oil); Salt; Palm Kernel Oil; Cornstarch*; Antioxidant: E319, Citric Acid], *Produced from genetically modified Sugar Beet, Corn and Soya Beans

Check MILK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH PEANUT BUTTER, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MILK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH PEANUT BUTTER, MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTescoThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go