Is SweetGourmet Milk Maid Royals | Flavored Filled Caramels | 3 Pounds Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • enzyme modified soy protein
  • calcium carbonate

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzyme modified soy protein
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Butter Oil, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Egg Whites, Enzyme Modified Soy Protein, Molasses, White Mineral Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Maple Syrup, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 3, Contains: Milk, Eggs, Soy

Check SweetGourmet Milk Maid Royals | Flavored Filled Caramels | 3 Pounds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SweetGourmet Milk Maid Royals | Flavored Filled Caramels | 3 Pounds is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go