Is SweetGourmet Milk Maid Royals | Flavored Filled Caramels | 3 Pounds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • whey
  • milk
  • egg whites
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • enzyme modified soy protein
  • butter oil
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium carbonate

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
milk
egg whites

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Butter Oil, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Egg Whites, Enzyme Modified Soy Protein, Molasses, White Mineral Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Maple Syrup, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 3, Contains: Milk, Eggs, Soy

Check SweetGourmet Milk Maid Royals | Flavored Filled Caramels | 3 Pounds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SweetGourmet Milk Maid Royals | Flavored Filled Caramels | 3 Pounds is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? SweetGourmet Milk Maid Royals | Flavored Filled Caramels | 3 Pounds | Spoonful