Is SWEETHEART CHEESECAKE, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • whey protein
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • rbgh-free cream cheese
  • butter
  • chocolate truffle base

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RBGH-FREE CREAM CHEESE, (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, WHEY PROTEIN, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN GUM AND/OR XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, AND GUIAR GUMS], SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN -AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA, SALT) SUGAR, EGGS, AND CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE BASE (DARK CHOCOLATE [COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA, SALT], BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, RUM, INVERT SUGAR).

Check SWEETHEART CHEESECAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetRichChocolateyTangy
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking