Is Sweets From The Earth Vegan Espresso Cheesecake Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soya
  • organic tofu
  • tofu
  • soy protein
  • soybean

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich coffee-forward flavor with pronounced espresso notes and a smooth, creamy texture; dense yet spreadable consistency. Commonly served chilled as a dessert or party centerpiece, sliced for gatherings or enjoyed solo with coffee. Reviewers frequently note satisfying coffee intensity, pleasant mouthfeel, and reliable presentation for special occasions. Minor packaging notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-hydrogenated Vegan Cream Cheese (Water, Expeller Pressed Oils (Soybean, Palm Fruit, Olive), Maltodextrin, Soy Protein, Tofu, Non Dairy Lactic Acid, Organic Sugar, Natural Gums (Locust Bean, Guar, Cellulose, Xanthame And Carrageenan), Veg Mono And Diglycerides, Salt), Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Tofu, Organic Fair Trade Espresso, Arrowroot Flour, Crust: Gluten Free Flour Blend (Whole Grain Brown Rice, Sorghum, Chickpea, Tapioca), Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Oil Blend (Sunflower, Palm, Soya, Canola, Olive), Cocoa, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Contains: Soy, Baked In A Dairy, Egg, Wheat And Gluten Free Facility, Tree Nuts Present In Facility

Check Sweets From The Earth Vegan Espresso Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sweets From The Earth Vegan Espresso Cheesecake is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep