Is SWEETS GONE RAW, PROTEIN BALL BIRTHDAY CAKE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy isolate
  • isolated soy protein

soy isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC COCONUT FLOUR, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, RAW HONEY, WATER( ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN (SOY ISOLATE, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR MALODEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, CANOLA OIL), ORGANIC CONFETTI SPRINKLES (MOM EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, BAKING SODA, CITRIC ACID), SALT.

Check SWEETS GONE RAW, PROTEIN BALL BIRTHDAY CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast