This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Sweetworks Gumball Shimmer, Orange, 2 Pound Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose, Gum Base, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Resinous Glaze, Glycerin, Tapioca Dextrin, Colours Include: Yellow 5&6, Red 40, Blue1, Carnauba Wax, Bht (To Maintain Freshness)

Check Sweetworks Gumball Shimmer, Orange, 2 Pound against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sweetworks Gumball Shimmer, Orange, 2 Pound is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityCitrus
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sweetworks Gumball Shimmer, Orange, 2 Pound | Spoonful