Is SWIRLED VANILLA FUDGE WITH REAL ORGANIC FUDGE ICE CREAM BAR, SWIRLED VANILLA FUDGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • bittersweet chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk
bittersweet chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK,* CREAM,* CANE SUGAR,* FUDGE* (WATER, SUGAR,* BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE* (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE,* CANE SUGAR,* COCOA BUTTER,* NON-GMO SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT*), COCOA* (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BUTTER* (CREAM,* SALT), TAPIOCA STARCH,* NATURAL FLAVOR,* SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM*), TAPIOCA SYRUP,* VANILLA EXTRACT,* TAPIOCA STARCH,* GUAR GUM,* SOY LECITHIN,* LOCUST BEAN GUM,* XANTHAN GUM.

Check SWIRLED VANILLA FUDGE WITH REAL ORGANIC FUDGE ICE CREAM BAR, SWIRLED VANILLA FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? SWIRLED VANILLA FUDGE WITH REAL ORGANIC FUDGE ICE CREAM BAR, SWIRLED VANILLA FUDGE | Spoonful