Is Swiss Chalet Dipping Sauce Mix Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powdered mix yields a smooth, glossy, savory-tangy dipping sauce with mild sweetness and subtle pepper notes; texture becomes pourable and clingy for effective dipping. Commonly served with rotisserie chicken, fries, nuggets, vegetables, sandwiches, or used as a marinade or glaze. Reviews highlight convenience, restaurant-like flavor, and occasional sweetness complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Spices, Chicken Fat, Silicon Dioxide, Herbs, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Caramel Colour, Natural Flavour

Check Swiss Chalet Dipping Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swiss Chalet Dipping Sauce Mix is available at 8 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Sauce · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DippingMeal PrepGarnishing