Is Swiss Chocolate Gelato, 1 pint Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milkfat
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • whole milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milkfat
heavy cream
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Pure Cane Sugar, Heavy Cream, Dulce On Leche Caramel (Milk, Sugar, Non-GMO Soybean Oil, Glucose, Vanilla Extract and Sodium Bicarbonate), Dark Chocolate Flavored Confectionery (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Powder, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors), Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Cocoa Powder, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum.

Check Swiss Chocolate Gelato, 1 pint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Swiss Chocolate Gelato, 1 pint is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking