Is SWISS GOODIE RAISINS, ROASTED PEANUTS, MILK CHOCOLATE POKIES & ROASTED ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, SWISS GOODIE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

THOMPSON RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL), BLANCHED PEANUTS, MULTI-COLOR MILK CHOCOLATE POKIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA], SUGAR, BLUE 1 (COLOR), BLUE 1 LAKE (COLOR), BLUE 2 LAKE (COLOR), YELLOW 5 (COLOR), YELLOW 5 LAKE (COLOR), YELLOW 6 (COLOR), YELLOW 6 LAKE (COLOR), RED 40 (COLOR), RED 40 LAKE (COLOR), SORBITOL (PROCESSING AID), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLORING AGENT), PHOSPHORIC ACID (PROCESSING AID), METHYL PARABEN (PROCESSING AID) AND PROPYL PARABEN (PROCESSING AID), CORN SYRUP, WAX, DEXTRIN), ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL.

Check SWISS GOODIE RAISINS, ROASTED PEANUTS, MILK CHOCOLATE POKIES & ROASTED ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, SWISS GOODIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go