Is Swiss Miss Café Blends Caramel Macchiato Flavored Hot Cocoa Coffee Mix, 1.38 oz./ 6-Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
- nonfat milk
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Instant Espresso Coffee, Less Than 2% Of: Cream, Dipotassium Phosphate, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Contains: Milk
Check Swiss Miss Café Blends Caramel Macchiato Flavored Hot Cocoa Coffee Mix, 1.38 oz./ 6-Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swiss Miss Café Blends Caramel Macchiato Flavored Hot Cocoa Coffee Mix, 1.38 oz./ 6-Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
Swiss Miss No Sugar Added Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Where to buy
Swiss Miss Café Blends Caramel Macchiato Flavored Hot Cocoa Coffee Mix, 1.38 oz./ 6-Count is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


