Is Swiss Miss® Classics Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix 6 ct Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • nonfat milk
  • modified whey
  • diglycerides
  • calcium carbonate
  • gelatin

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve cocoa packets yield a sweet, chocolate-forward hot beverage with a creamy mouthfeel and soft, pillowy topping that softens when mixed. Commonly prepared with hot liquid for quick warming at home, gatherings, or bedtime; reviews cite convenience, nostalgia, and portability, while some reviewers note prominent sweetness and artificial flavor overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Marshmallows (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Artificial Flavor), Nonfat Milk, Calcium Carbonate, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Artificial Flavor

Check Swiss Miss® Classics Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix 6 ct Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss® Classics Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix 6 ct Box is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking