Is Swiss Miss Cocoa K-Cup Pods, Milk Chocolate, 0.65 Ounce (50 Count) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey solids
  • natural flavors

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY SOLIDS, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES.

Check Swiss Miss Cocoa K-Cup Pods, Milk Chocolate, 0.65 Ounce (50 Count) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss Cocoa K-Cup Pods, Milk Chocolate, 0.65 Ounce (50 Count) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Pod

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast