Is Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Simply Cocoa Dark Chocolate - 8-0.96 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, cocoa (processed with alkali), nonfat milk, salt, natural flavor
Check Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Simply Cocoa Dark Chocolate - 8-0.96 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Simply Cocoa Dark Chocolate - 8-0.96 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Morsels Dark Chocolate - 9 Oz
Where to buy
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Simply Cocoa Dark Chocolate - 8-0.96 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


